State Prosecutions of Federal Agents and the Presidential Pardon Power
[…] If federal officers are charged in state court for criminal violations in the course of their official duties (as opposed to charges unrelated, such as those stemming from a domestic altercation), the federal defendants will almost certainly seek to remove their state cases to federal court. The vehicle for such removal is 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which provides:

A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:

(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.

In plain language, a federal agent criminally charged in state court for assault in the course of his duties may remove his case from state to federal court.