A dispatch from the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C Circuit on the Guantanamo plea agreements.
[…] “I’d like to start with the adequacy of an alternative form of remedy,” Judge Wilkins begins. He is referencing one of the standards for a writ of mandamus—that the petitioner has no other adequate remedy available. Given the extraordinary remedy that a writ of mandamus represents, it is essentially viewed as a last resort. Does the government truly have no other means of achieving their aims?
Part of the problem, Patterson says, is that it’s not clear whether the relevant statutory authority, 10 U.S.C. § 950g, allows the government to appeal to the D.C. Circuit from the military commissions system. (That rule provides that the D.C. Circuit has “jurisdiction to determine the validity of a final judgment rendered by a military commission” and clearly does apply to the defendants’ right to appeal.)
The adequacy question leads down a path of hypotheticals.