Moreover, the typical federal employee will receive far more than $25,000 in salary from February to September, exceeding the maximum VSIP authorized by law.
Additionally, other provisions of the deferred resignation program are in tension with the VSIP program. The OPM memo states, “Deferred resignation does not affect employees’ ability to apply to work for the federal government in the future.” The VSIP program has some restrictions on the ability of employees who voluntarily separate to return to federal service. Section 3524 of Title 5 specifies that an individual who receives a VSIP must repay “the entire amount of the incentive payment” if they accept employment with the federal government within five years of the payment. OPM may waive this repayment if “the individual involved possesses unique abilities and is the only qualified applicant for the position” or there is an emergency that requires the employee’s temporary service. By contrast, the deferred resignation program places no limitations on an employee’s ability to return to federal service, further suggesting that OPM is not operating within the VSIP program.