The district attorney’s decision, however, pushes the limits of what
[…] The Charges Against Mangione
Of the 11 counts Mangione faces in state court—all of which his lawyers have moved to dismiss—two involve accusations of terrorism. The first is a charge of first-degree murder “in furtherance of an act of terrorism” as defined by § 490.05 of the penal code. The second is a charge of second-degree murder as a crime of terrorism under § 490.25. New York’s terrorism laws work similarly to the federal “terrorism enhancement,” making the maximum penalty for both charges life with parole. Sections 490.05 and 490.25 require that, for a criminal offense to constitute “terrorism,” it must be intended to “intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping.”
In defending the charges, the district attorney claims that Thompson’s killing was intended “to sow terror” and “cause shock, attention[,] and intimidation.”